RESOURCES

Form DS-160 

U.S. Visa application requirements and guidance.

FAQ's

Do I need a visa?

Individuals entering the U.S. for temporary employment require a  work visa. If you are entering the U.S. as a tourist or for a short-term business trip, a visa may not be required if your country of nationality is visa exempt or participates in the Visa Waiver program. More information can be found here.

How can I apply for a visa?

The first step to applying for a U.S. visa is to complete the DS-160. After submitting the application, you must pay the MRV fee and book an appointment at the appropriate consulate. The booking process varies by consulate. Please refer to the homepage of your specific location for further instructions.

How do I complete Form DS-160?

Guidance from our team on how to complete the Form DS-160 can be viewed via downloading the attached document found here.

Information on how to complete the DS-160 can also be found via the Travel.State.Gov website here.  The department of state has also provided sample questions for your review.

What documents should I bring to the interview?

Generally the following documents are required for all visa interviews:

  • Passport valid for six months beyond the period of intended stay in the U.S.  Persons whose passports will expire sooner should renew their passports before applying for a visa.  Visitors from some countries are exempt from the “six-months beyond” rule;
  • Old passports with valid U.S. visa stamps;
  • One 50mm X 50mm (2" x 2") photograph per photo guidelines
  • Receipt showing payment of the visa application fee;
  • Confirmation page from completed Form DS-160;
  • I-797A Approval Notice, if applicable; and
  • A copy of the petition filed on your behalf, which generally includes:
    • A letter of support outlining your job duties;
    • An employment offer letter, or proof of continuing employment if already employed with petitioner;
    • A copy of the certified Labor Condition Application (LCA) for H-1 and E-3 applicants;
    • Originals and copies of educational documents; and
    • Copies of any supporting exhibits directly related to your qualifications for the visa.

If family members are traveling with you, please bring the following per applicant:

  • Passport valid for six months beyond the period of intended stay in the U.S.  Persons whose passports will expire sooner should renew their passports before applying for a visa.  Visitors from some countries are exempt from the “six-months beyond” rule;
  • Old passports with valid U.S. visa stamps;
  • One 50mm X 50mm (2" x 2") photograph per photo guidelines
  • Receipt showing payment of the visa application fee;
  • Confirmation page from completed Form DS-160;
  • I-797A Approval Notice, if applicable; and
  • Original and copy of Marriage Certificate and/or Birth Certificate(s).

Dependents traveling without a principal applicant should also bring proof of their spouse's passport biographical page, U.S. visa stamp, I-797A Approval Notice, and proof of their spouse's current employment.

Notwithstanding the list above, you must review the website of the U.S. embassy or consulate you are applying through for requirements and procedures, which frequently differ from other consulates.